The Luxury Train Club
ENG | ESP | FR
Reserve your luxury train journey: +44 (0)1249 890205  /  info@luxurytrainclub.com
Home   /   Bookings
join The Luxury Train Club
About   /   Press   /   Contact
Book Now Call: +44 (0)1249 890205

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how The Train Chartering Company Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our websites.

The Train Chartering Company Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This privacy policy covers Train Chartering's use of websites including:

World Train Travel (www.worldtraintravel.com)

The Luxury Train Club (www.luxurytrainclub.com)

Private Rail Cars (www.privaterailcars.net)

Train Hire (www.trainhire.co.uk)

Soundwave Express (www.soundwaveexpress.com)

Transport Charter (www.transportcharter.com)

The Train Chartering Company Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 27th July 2012.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information from you:

Name and job title

Your journey details and requirements

The name of your organisation

Contact information including email address, mobile phone number and telephone number

Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests and details about the kinds of train products you are interested in

Other information relevant to providing you with our train booking services

WHAT WE DO WITH THIS INFORMATION

We require this information to understand your needs, provide you with our service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

Placing bookings with third party providers (requiring us to pass on some of your details to secure bookings)

Taking payment for bookings

IMPROVING OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICE

We may periodically send you promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided – either to subscribe or following an enquiry you have made. If you do not wish to receive promotional emails you can tell us at info@trainchartering.com or use the unsubscribe link in your email to unsubscribe from the mailing list in any promotional emails you receive from us.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Should you not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please tell us and we will update your preferences.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file is placed on your computer's hard drive.

Our site uses cookies. By continuing to use our site, you agree to the use of cookies on your computer. If you prefer not to accept cookies, we recommend you change your browser settings to block cookies.

Cookies help us understand how visitors use the site. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our websites in order to tailor them better to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and the data is anonymous.

The data collected is aggregated and anonymous – we cannot use it to personally identify you or track individual behaviour.

Cookies can also allow web applications to respond to you as an individual and remember your preferences. By doing this, the web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

A cookie does not gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

HOW TO BLOCK COOKIES

If you prefer not to accept cookies, you can choose to accept or decline cookies by changing your browser settings.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and some features may not work for you.

ADVERTISING

We may sometimes use cookies to show Google Adwords or other advertising to customers who have previously visited our website. This is commonly called remarketing. We work to make sure that such advertising is helpful, moderate and not intrusive. If you do not want to accept cookies you can change your browser settings. If you have any concerns or complaints about our advertising, please email us at info@trainchartering.com

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by our group of companies for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@trainchartering.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Train Chartering Company Ltd, Benwell House, Preston, Wiltshire, SN15 4DX.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

USERS UNDER 18

If you are under 18, please get your parent or guardians permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to this website.

SECURITY

We will not disclose any data about you without your permission unless we are required to do so by law and for the purposes specified above. We will take reasonable care to keep your data secure and prevent unauthorised access to it by implementing accepted standards of technical measures and security policies. Whilst such reasonable efforts are taken, as the internet is an open system the Club cannot however guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never gain access to the Club's website by overcoming the Club's precautions and security methods. The Club cannot be held liable for what unauthorised recipients may do with information they gain access to.

Book Now Call: +44 (0)1249 890205

Join Our Mailing List:

And be a Club Member for exclusive offers and luxury train news

16,943 people have already joined

If you are having problems subscribing, please email info@luxurytrainclub.com

Travel Agents

If you are a travel agent you can book through us too - using World Train Travel.

Booking For Travel Agents

Other Services We Offer

Private Rail Car Rentals

Private rail cars give you the luxury of time alone with the people who matter most.

Rail Charters

Escorted group train travel, with project and guest management.

navigation

Contact

The Luxury Train Club
Benwell House
Preston, Chippenham, Wiltshire
SN15 4DX
United Kingdom

T: +44 (0)1249 890205
E: info@luxurytrainclub.com

How to book

Press

Social Media

© 2017 The Train Chartering Company Ltd · website by Reactor 15